Privacy

Privacy Policy

ACIES Asset Management AG is fully GDPR-compliant. To learn more about how we comply with GDPR and, as a result, care for the security and privacy of personal data we collected from you, read the full text below.

In summary, we collect no more data than what is stated on the contact form on this website, and fully comply with GDPR, Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and other relevant Swiss regulations.

The data we collect is used solely for the purpose of sending updates on our investment products to those who actively requested to receive this.

Data Collection

What Information we Store
We store full name, email address, country of residence, and investor status. The investor status is to ensure that we are dealing with either private accredited investors, institutional investors, or financial advisers.

On top of this, we also store the subject line as well as the message sent to us via our contact form on this website.

Purpose

Why we Collect Data
The data we collect is used for sending updates on our products and our company to those who have requested to receive it. We ask for investor status to make sure that information about investment products for professional investors are not sent to retail investors.

Internal Procedures

How we Handle Data
ACIES Asset Management has defined an extensive set of procedures describing the personal data processing and information security system, including procedures governing exercising data subjects rights.

ACIES Asset Management has designated a Data Security Officer – a person who is responsible for maintaining personal data security systems and compliance program.

We have introduced and documented data retention periods and reviewed our processes against the scope of collected personal data to make sure that the data minimization principle is fulfilled.

Third Parties

Data Sharing
ACIES Asset Management does not share personal data with any third parties.

Training and Awareness

Constant Enhancements and Control
We have prepared training materials on the GDPR and data security which are constantly available for all members of ACIES Asset Management personnel. No one can start working in ACIES Asset Management without being trained on the relevant GDPR provisions. All members of ACIES Asset Management personnel undergo the training periodically.

Data Removal

Requesting Data Deletion
Should you wish to be removed from our mailing lists and/or database, please use the form on the Contact Us page on this website, and we will process your request in compliance with GDPR and relevant Swiss regulations.